a
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consecte adipi. Suspendisse ultrices hendrerit a vitae vel a sodales. Ac lectus vel risus suscipit sit amet hendrerit a venenatis.
12, Some Streeet, 12550 New York, USA
(+44) 871.075.0336
silverscreen@edge-themes.com
Links
Follow Us
 

Schedule

Download The Schedule HERE

Below is the Official Schedule for SATURDAY, September 10, 2016 at Plaza de la Raza

10:00am - 10:30am
Welcome and Festival Blessing with Cine Sin Fin Founders and Danzantes Xipe Totec

10:30am - 11:45am
Youth and Student: 1hr, 32 Min Main Auditorium Youth - 4242, Winner Youth - Manos de Trabajadores, 1st Runner Up Student - El Coyote, 1st Runner Up Student - Finding Blas, Semi Finalist Student - Historia Breve, Semi Finalist Student – LEGEND, Semi Finalist Student - Morose, Winner

10:45am - 12:15pm
Documentary Short: 1hr, 25min Screening Room II ¡Hola Kitty!, Winner 23rd Y Union, 1st Runner Up Berning Man, Semi Finalist How Far I Am, Semi Finalist Once Upon a Time in Chavez Ravine, Semi Finalist Guest Screening – Luchadora

12:30pm - 2:15pm
Narrative Short: 1hr, 46Min Main Auditorium A Good Man, 1st Runner Up Amor for Alex, Semi Finalist Between You and Me, Semi Finalist El Muerto, Semi Finalist The Land of Exodus, Semi Finalist Vamonos, Winner Vici, Semi Finalist

12:45 pm - 1:45pm
Music Video and Avant Garde: 45Min Screening Room II MV Defend With Me, Winner AG Immigration Turf, Winner

2:30pm - 4:00pm
LGBTQ: 1hr, 20min Main Auditorium 400 Miles, Winner Whittier Boulevard, 1st Runner Up

2:30pm - 4:00pm
Guest Screening: 1hr, 30 min Screening Room II Building Champions: Los Garcia

4:30pm - 6:00pm
Documentary Feature: 1hr, 33min Screening Rm II Everything Comes From the Streets, 1st Runner Up Main Auditorium Latino: The Changing Face of America, Winner

6:45pm - 9:05pm
Narrative Feature: 2hr, 20minMAX Main Auditorium I am Gangster, Winner

7:00pm - 8:30pm
Doc Feature Hon. Mention: 1hr, 47min Screening Room II Ovarian Psychos, Honorable Mention

10:30am to 12noon
Private - VIP Only Boathouse Founders Reception

SATURDAY PANELS

11:00am - 12:00pm
The Rise of the Chicano Voice in Los Angeles, California State University Northridge Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies, Dr. Rodolfo F. Acuna & Faculty

12:30pm - 1:30pm
Film & Sound Engineering with Enhanced Media, hosted by Operation Street Kids

2:00pm - 3:00pm
Digital Media Revolution hosted by Soul Rebel Radio, guest Xago Teatro+

3:30pm - 4:30pm
Increasing Visibility and Engaging Audiences with Latina/o Film hosted by Latin American Cinemateca of Los Angeles

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Entertainment: Notes from the Field with Lalo Alcaraz and Ernie G.

ALL DAY SATURDAY

10:00am - 12:00am
FOOD, CRAFT & COMMUNITY VENDORS 12:30pm - 12:00am ART INSTALLATION IN BOATHOUSE with Featured Artist: Joseph Montalvo aka Nuke

EVENING OUT DOORS SATURDAY

5:00pm - 11:00pm
BEER & WINE GARDEN OPENS

MUSICAL LINE UP

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Ana Saldaña - solo Mariachi set by Sin Color - duo
9:00pm - 12:00am
Cuicani - band Cosmic Apostles - band DJ Menoman

Below is the Official Schedule for SUNDAY, September 11, 2016 at ArcLight Hollywood

12:45pm - 1:30pm
Music by Nancy Sanchez,  Check-in, Seating

1:30pm - 2:00pm
Lifetime Achievement & Impact Awards

2:00pm - 3:30pm
The Other Barrio Screening: 1hr, 30 min

3:30pm - 3:50pm
Q&A with Lou Dematteis , Richard Montoya, Alejandro Murguia

4:00pm - 6:00pm
VIP Private Reception with Music by Nancy Sanchez and DJ Menoman

*Schedule subject to change.